Export of Armenian wines set to surge by 30 percent
The chairman of the Union of Armenian Winemakers, Avag Harutyunyan, has predicted today a 30 percent surge in export of Armenian wines this year.
Speaking at a news conference he said the export of Armenian wines has already grown by 30 percent this year from 2013 and this trend will continue.
According to him, this increase in exports of Armenian wines is due to the improvement of their quality and rising demand in foreign markets.
According to the National Statistical Service, brandy production in January – May 2014 decreased by 11.1 percent year-on-year to 5.5 million liters.
During this period wine production was said to have declined by 2.8% to about 2 million liters, while production of Champaign wines grew by 19 percent to 115,500 liters  and production of beer jumped by 82 percent to 8.3 million liters.